FB Pixel

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 28, 2020


BY ACCESSING, USING THE STEVESIE.COM™ APPLICATION AND/OR SIGNIFYING YOUR ACCEPTANCE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS ELECTRONIC AGREEMENT ON YOUR OWN BEHALF AND ON BEHALF OF THE PERSON LISTED IN THE ORDER, REGISTRATION, SIGN UP OR SIMILAR FORM ("ORDER FORM"). YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE FULL AUTHORITY TO BIND THE ENTITY THAT YOU WORK FOR AND YOURSELF TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY AS PROVIDED HEREIN, DO NOT ACCESS, OR USE THE SERVICE (AS DEFINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY).

Stevesie, LLC, a New York limited liability company doing business as "Stevesie Data" and "Stevesie.com™" (hereafter, "Stevesie", "we", "our" and/or "us") is a technology company that provides an online software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform (the "Service") containing instruction, tools, applications and other materials designed to assist individuals and companies throughout the world in engaging in legal "data scraping" activities, defined as the act of accessing a website's data via HTTP requests to the website's server and extracting very specific information from that data. Stevesie markets and promotes the Service under the trademark and trade name "Stevesie.com™". This Privacy Policy describes how we use and disclose the Personal Information you provide to us or that we collect when you use our websites, mobile applications, software, platforms and services ("Services"). Before providing Personal Information to us, please review this Privacy Policy carefully.

Note to Facebook®, LinkedIn® and Other Social Media Users

When visiting our Facebook® page, LinkedIn® profile or other page on social media websites, and when posting information to or otherwise communicating via that page, your activities online are subject to the Privacy Policy of that social media website, which may contain terms and conditions different from Stevesie.com™'s Privacy Policy. Please see the following pages for further details:

What This Privacy Policy Covers

  • This policy covers how Stevesie.com™ treats personal data that Stevesie.com™ collects and receives, including information related to any products and services available on this Website. Personal data is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, mailing address, email address, or other contact information, and that is not otherwise publicly available.
  • This policy does not apply to the practices of advertisers or other companies that Stevesie.com™ does not own or control or to people that Stevesie.com™ does not employ or manage.
  • References to "data" in this Privacy Policy will refer to whatever data you use within our products and services to collect and or process, whether it is data collected in a form, data inserted on a site hosted by us, or data acquired on your behalf from sources internal or external to your organization.
  • "Personal data" is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, mailing address, email address, or other contact information, and that is not otherwise publicly available.
  • This policy does not apply to non-personal data − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal data for any lawful purpose.
  • This Privacy Policy is effective on July 28, 2020 or the date upon which you enter into an agreement for one or more of Stevesie.com™'s products and services, whichever is later.

Information Collection and Use

  • You can generally visit our Website without revealing any personal data about yourself.
  • Stevesie.com™ collects personal data when you open an account or subscribe to the Service, when you use any of Stevesie.com™'s online services, and when you enter Stevesie.com™ promotions, discounts or special offer codes.
  • When you register we ask for information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, zip code, username and other contact information. Once you register with Stevesie.com™, you are not anonymous to us.
  • Stevesie.com™ collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners and affiliates, including information about your use of the products and services that we offer.
  • Stevesie.com™ may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Stevesie.com™ cookie information, and the page you request.
  • Stevesie.com™ uses information for the following general purposes: to customize our website, advertising and content; to fulfill your requests for products and services; to improve our services and customer relations; to contact you; and to conduct research.
  • Stevesie.com™ and/or our selected third-party partners may also collect data about visitors' activities on this Website and across the Internet over time for non-advertising purposes, including to conduct analytics, measure trends, and streamline website usability. The technologies used for this purpose may include log files, cookies, web beacons, and social media plug-ins. One of the service providers we may use is Google Analytics. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices you may have to control these activities, you may visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
  • Stevesie.com™ does not knowingly collect or obtain from you or third parties any "Sensitive Personal Data". "Sensitive Personal Data" are personal data, revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation; genetic data or biometric data.

Minors

  • Persons under the age of 18 may not purchase or license Stevesie.com™'s products or services.
  • Stevesie.com™ complies with the U.S. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of thirteen (13) or from websites or online services directed to children under the age of thirteen (13).
  • Stevesie.com™ will not contact persons under the age of 18 for marketing purposes without a parent's permission.
  • Stevesie.com™ does not ask persons under the age of 18 for more personal data, as a condition of participation, than is reasonably necessary to use a given product or service under the family account.
  • Consumers should not create Stevesie.com™ accounts on our Website or license our services, unless they are legally old enough to from a binding contract and in any case are 18 years of age or older. In the unlikely event that you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18, who has registered with the Stevesie.com™ website or has licensed services from us, please contact stevesie@stevesie.com to have your child's personal data deleted.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Stevesie.com™ does not sell, rent, or share personal data about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide services that you have requested, when we have your permission, and under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners and affiliates who work on behalf of or with Stevesie.com™. These companies may use your personal data to help Stevesie.com™ communicate with you about offers from Stevesie.com™ and our marketing partners and affiliates. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information;
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Stevesie.com™'s Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law;
  • Stevesie.com™ may display targeted advertisements based on personal data. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria.
  • Stevesie.com™ will not provide any personal data to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • We will transfer information about you to our successors and assigns if Stevesie.com™ is acquired by or merged with another company, or if Stevesie.com™ sells all or substantially all of its assets to another company, or if a controlling interest in Stevesie.com™ is transferred or sold to another company. In this event, Stevesie.com™ will notify you before more information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Cookies

  • Stevesie.com™ may use cookies and other tracking technologies (including from Google, Facebook and LinkedIn) to keep, and sometimes track, information about you on the Service. Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies track where you travel on the Services and what you view. In doing so, a cookie may enable us to relate your use of the Services to your Personal Information.
  • Stevesie.com™ may let other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to Stevesie.com™'s cookies.
  • We use information gathered from these tracking technologies so that we can analyze trends, administer the Services, track users' movements around the Services, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may combine information we obtain through tracking technologies with other Personal Information that we have collected about you in order to make our Services, communications and advertisements more targeted to your interests.
  • Please note that the Service is not presently configured to respond to DNT or "do not track" signals from web browsers or mobile devices. As such, Stevesie.com™ does not recognize or respond to Do Not Track requests.
  • When visiting the Stevesie.com™ website, you may see a "pop-up" message informing you that "our website uses cookies to improve your experience." By continuing to use our site, you accept the use of cookies, this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy (available at https://stevesie.com/privacy/cookies). If you reject cookies, you may continue to visit the website and use the Service, but some areas of the website may be limited.

Your Rights

  • You have the right to access the information that Stevesie.com™ maintains about you, request deletion of your data, update your data, object to processing of your personal data, ask us to restrict processing of your personal data or request portability of your personal data and you correct or amend that information if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of privacy laws, to the extent allowed by applicable U.S. law.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to opt-out from our marketing communications at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), please contact us using the contact details provided under the "Contacting Us" heading below.
  • You can choose to have Stevesie.com™ delete your record after account cancellation. Some information may remain archived in our system records after your account has been deleted.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
  • To exercise these rights, please email stevesie@stevesie.com.

Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal data about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal data about you.
  • Your Stevesie.com™ account information is password-protected.
  • In certain areas Stevesie.com™ uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect sensitive data transmissions.
  • Stevesie.com™ encourages our clients to use SSH and SCP (secure Telnet and FTP) programs in order to better safeguard customer data.

International Transfers

  • Stevesie.com™ operates its technology from servers located in the United States and the information it collects through clients is processed solely in the United States. Laws in the United States governing the collection and use of data in the United States may not be equivalent to those in the country where you reside, but Stevesie.com™ will at all times protect your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Stevesie.com™ may share your information with our affiliates and other third parties described above who are based in countries outside of your country of residence. While some countries may not have data protection laws that are equivalent to those of the country in which you reside, we will take all reasonable measures to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable U.S. legal requirements.
  • If any of the recipients is located in a country without the adequate legal protection or safeguards for personal data, Stevesie.com™ will make reasonable efforts so the recipient adopts the principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Impact of EU-US Privacy Shield

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the EU-US framework of privacy principles agreed on February 2, 2016 and formally adopted by the European Commission implementing decision C(2016) 4176 final of July 12, 2016 (https://www.privacyshield.gov), or any other framework for transferring personal data from the European Economic Community or Switzerland to the United States that is approved by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for the personally identifiable information of European and Swiss consumers and is consistent with U.S. law (the "Privacy Shield"). In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Shield, this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be amended to the extent necessary to ensure compliance with such amendment.

For Nevada Customers

Senate Bill No. 220 (May 29, 2019) amends Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes to permit a Nevada consumer to direct an operator of an Internet website or online service to refrain from making any sale of any covered information the operator has collected or will collect about that consumer. You may submit a request pursuant to this directive by emailing us at stevesie@stevesie.com. We will provide further information about how we verify the authenticity of the request and your identity.

For California Customers

For individuals who are California residents, the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") requires certain disclosures about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it. Those disclosures are contained in our "Privacy Policy for California Residents," which can be found online here: https://stevesie.com/privacy/california.

In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between one or more provisions of this Privacy Policy and one or more provisions of the Privacy Policy for California Residents, the provisions of the Privacy Policy for California Residents will govern and be controlling only if, and to the extent, that you are a California resident as defined for purposes of CCPA.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Stevesie.com™ may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal data by posting a notice to our website at https://stevesie.com and by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your Stevesie.com™ account.

Questions & Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at:

Stevesie, LLC
1411 Broadway
16th Floor
New York, NY 10018
United States of America

Email: stevesie@stevesie.com